English (Astronautics)
capcom [correct, officially approved]; capsule communicator [correct]
CONT: CapCom is the only person who is allowed to speak to the crew directly during a mission regarding system procedures(i. e. what to do if something fails) or there are changes to system procedures on board. As this role requires considerable technical knowledge a CapCom is always an elected astronaut. The flight director at TsUP will transmit information to the CapCom who will then be solely responsible for relaying it to the crew on board.
OBS: "CAPCOM", or Capsule Communicator, [is] a holdover from the earlier days when spacecraft were known as capsules. All CAPCOMs are veterans of space flight, bringing their first-hand operational experience to the Mission Control team. CAPCOMs report directly to the Flight Director who is responsible for the overall shuttle mission, payload operations, and all decisions regarding safe, successful flight conduct.
OBS: Capcom: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Astronautique)
capcom [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; fonction capcom [feminine noun]; position capcom [feminine noun]
CONT: La position «Capcom», utilisée encore aujourd'hui pour les vols de la navette, est née lors du programme Mercury. En effet, on se référait plus à une capsule qu'à un vaisseau spatial, d'où le préfixe Cap, et le suffixe Com, pour «Communicator». La fonction Capcom est exercée en général par un astronaute, familier avec les opérations et les procédures des vols spatiaux. Pour les missions Mercury, Gemini et Apollo, et encore de nos jours, c'est dans la plupart des cas un astronaute de l'équipage de [relève] ou de l'équipe de soutien qui exerce cette fonction.
OBS: capcom: terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).