English (Ultrasonography; Cardiovascular System)
transthoracic echocardiography [correct, noun]; TTE [correct, noun]
CONT: TTE is an excellent imaging modality and is frequently the first choice for evaluating the heart.
OBS: Typical transducer frequencies used in TTE range from 2. 0 to 5. 0 MHz, with the higher frequencies offering better spatial resolution but lacking the tissue penetration of lower frequencies, which are reserved for evaluating deeper structures...
French (Ultrasonographie; Système cardio-vasculaire)
échographie cardiaque transthoracique [correct, feminine noun]; échocardiographie transthoracique [correct, feminine noun]; ETT [correct, feminine noun]; ETT; échographie transthoracique [correct, feminine noun]; ETT [correct, feminine noun]; ETT
CONT: [...] l'échographie transthoracique permet l'évaluation de la dimension et la forme des différentes chambres, l'évaluation fonctionnelle des valves cardiaques ainsi que l'évaluation du flux intracardiaque par imagerie Doppler.