English (Electronic Circuits Technology)
tri-state gate [correct]
DEF: A gate which is designed so that the output exhibits three distinct states.
CONT: Tri-state gates are also produced in the other logic families such as those employing MOS technology.
CONT: In the case of a TTL device, tri-state gate may act as a normal gate with low-impedance logical 1 and logical 0 states as long as the CONTROL input is enabled....
French (Technologie des circuits électroniques)
porte trois états [feminine noun]; porte tri-state [feminine noun]
DEF: Circuit dont la sortie peut prendre 3 états : " " (basse impédance), "0" (basse impédance), déconnecté (très haute impédance).
CONT: En plus des entrées normales, une porte trois états (tri-state) possède une entrée de sélection qui connecte ou déconnecte la sortie (...)
OBS: L'auteur utilise souvent le terme porte tri-state", à la place de "porte trois états".