English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine; Military Tactics)
tactics, techniques and procedures [correct, plural, officially approved]; TTP [correct, plural, officially approved]; tactics, techniques and procedures document [correct, officially approved]; TTP [correct, officially approved]; TTP
DEF: The most detailed level of doctrine describing the conduct of tactical activities and tasks.
OBS: Tactics are the doctrinal employment of military forces during training and operations. Techniques are the general and detailed methods used to perform assigned missions and functions, specifically the methods of using equipment and personnel. Procedures are standard and detailed instructions that describe how to perform tasks and are commonly called standard operating procedures (SOPs) and often take the form of drills.
OBS: tactics, techniques and procedures; TTP : term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel; term to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: tactics, techniques and procedures; tactics, techniques and procedures document; TTP : terms and abbreviation officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel(Trenton) ;terms, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense; Tactique militaire)
tactiques, techniques et procédures [correct, feminine noun, plural, officially approved]; TTP [correct, feminine noun, plural, officially approved]; document des tactiques, des techniques et des procédures [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; TTP [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; TTP; document de tactiques, techniques et procédures [masculine noun, officially approved]; TTP [masculine noun, officially approved]; TTP
DEF: Niveau le plus détaillé de la doctrine auquel est décrit le déroulement des tâches et activités tactiques.
OBS: tactiques, techniques et procédures : terme d’usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: tactiques, techniques et procédures; document des tactiques, des techniques et des procédures; TTP : termes et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne (Trenton).
OBS: tactiques, techniques et procédures; document de tactiques, techniques et procédures; TTP : termes, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.