English (Military Equipment)
transportable tactical shelter [correct, officially approved]; TTS [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An intermodal shelter designed to be used as a workspace in operational conditions.
OBS: A TTS may be attached to a vehicle to form a special equipment vehicle.
OBS: transportable tactical shelter; TTS : term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Matériel militaire)
abri tactique transportable [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; ATT [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Abri intermodal conçu pour servir de poste de travail dans un contexte opérationnel.
OBS: Un ATT peut être fixé à un véhicule pour former un véhicule spécialement équipé.
OBS: abri tactique transportable; ATT : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la défense.