English (Artificial Intelligence; Computer Peripheral Equipment)
text-to-speech synthesis system [correct]; text-to-speech system [correct]; TTS system [correct]; screen-to-speech system [correct]; text-to-speech synthesizer [correct]
DEF: A speech synthesis system that converts written text to phonetic symbols, to acoustic parameters, and finally, to synthesized speech. (ISO/IEC, JTC1/SC1, N1609, 1994).
French (Intelligence artificielle; Périphériques (Informatique))
synthétiseur à partir du texte [correct, masculine noun]; synthétiseur texte-parole [correct, masculine noun]; système texte-parole [correct, masculine noun]; système d'audiotexte [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Synthétiseur de parole qui convertit un texte en symboles phonétiques, puis en parole artificielle. (ISO/CEI, 2382-29, 1996).
OBS: Termes tirés de (ISO/IEC, JTC1/SC1, N1609, 1994).