English (War and Peace (International Law); General Conduct of Military Operations)
transition to war [correct, NATO, standardized]; TTW [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A period of international tension during which government and society move to an open ... war footing.
OBS: transition to war; TTW : designations standardized by NATO.
French (Guerre et paix (Droit international); Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
passage à l'état de guerre [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: passage à l'état de guerre : désignation normalisée par l'OTAN.