English (Psycho-, Socio- and Ethnolinguistics)
Berber languages [correct]; Berbero-Libyan [correct]
DEF: A subfamily of the Afro-Asiatic, consisting of the languages of the Berbers, spoken by minorities in North Africa and the Sahara including Tuareg and Kabyle. The Arabic script is used for writing all languages of this group.
French (Psycho-, socio- et ethnolinguistique)
langues berbères [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de langues parlées par les Berbères. Il ne s'agit pas d'une langue homogène mais de groupe dialectaux comprenant 4000 à 5000 parlers entre lesquels il n'y aurait pas d'intercompréhension. Il s'agirait de la plus ancienne langue connue parlée sur le territoire d'Afrique du Nord. Le tamachek serait sa forme la plus pure.