English (Brewing and Malting; Industrial Tools and Equipment)
lauter tun [correct]; lauter tub [correct]; clarifying tub [correct]; clarifying tun [correct]
CONT: ... a lauter tub provided with a perforated false bottom on which the spent grains form a filter bed some 20 inches high.
French (Brasserie et malterie; Outillage industriel)
cuve-filtre [correct, feminine noun]; cuve de clarification [feminine noun]; cuve de filtration [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Grande cuve utilisée pour séparer le moût du résidu des grains.
CONT: après le brassage, le moût est séparé des drêches (utilisées comme aliment du bétail) par filtration, soit une cuve-filtre ou cuve de clarification