English (Brewing and Malting; Industrial Tools and Equipment)
starting tub [correct]; starting tank [correct]; starter tank [correct]; settling tub [correct]; pitching vessel
CONT: The wort remains in the starting tank only long enough for fermentation to begin.
CONT: Once the wort has been pumped into the starter tank, yeast is added - about 5 lb. to each 100 gal. of wort-initiating the production of alcohol.
French (Brasserie et malterie; Outillage industriel)
cuve guilloire [correct, feminine noun]; guilloire [feminine noun]
DEF: Cuve dans laquelle on mélangeait les moûts, les levures de brasserie, avant la fermentation [...]
CONT: La bière séjourne environ 10 à 15 heures dans la cuve guilloire pour ensuite passer dans la cuve de fermentation fermée.