English (Industrial Tools and Equipment; Harvesting Equipment (Agriculture); Maple Syrup Production; Maple-Sugar Industry)
sap gathering tank [correct, noun]; gathering tank [correct, noun]; gathering tub [correct, noun, less frequent]
CONT: Where the bucket collection method is used, a sap gathering tank is mounted on a sled, wagon, or truck, and is moved through the sugarbush as the sap is gathered. [Buckets of sap] are dumped into the gathering tank, which is then taken to a large sap storage tank at the sugarhouse ...
French (Outillage industriel; Machines de récolte (Agriculture); Acériculture; Industrie de l'érable)
réservoir [correct, masculine noun]; réservoir de récolte [masculine noun]
CONT: La tournée des érables se fait en raquettes, et le sucrier guide son bœuf ou son cheval, lequel tire le traîneau muni d'un grand réservoir.