English (Plumbing Fixtures)
tray [correct]; tub [correct]; washtub [correct]; laundry tray [correct, officially approved]; laundry tub [correct, officially approved]; set tub [correct]
DEF: A fixture used in a laundry for washing.
OBS: Commonly called a "tub" or a "washtub. "
OBS: laundry tray; laundry tub : terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Appareils sanitaires)
bac à laver [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; cuve à lessive [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Cuve fixe alimentée en eau froide et chaude, et pouvant être utilisée comme receveur de douche.
OBS: bac à laver : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).