English (Packaging in Plastic)
butter tub [proposal]
DEF: A grocery store thermoformed plastic butter container.
OBS: The terms "tub" and "thermoformed tub" can be found in Packaging, vol. 33, no 5 (special advertisement booklet between pages 32 and 33) and in The Wiley Encyclopedia of Packaging Technology, 1986, page 360.
French (Emballages en matières plastiques)
beurrier [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Récipient en plastique thermoformé contenant du beurre, que l'on trouve dans les magasins d'alimentation.
Spanish (Embalajes de plástico)
envase para mantequilla [correct, masculine noun]; envase de plástico para mantequilla [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En el mercado existen diferentes tipos de envases para la venta de mantequilla. [...] Los envases para mantequilla pueden ser: envases de cartón, envases de plástico.