English (Genitourinary Tract; Pregnancy, Reproduction and Perinatal Period)
hysteroscopic sterilization [correct]; sterilization by hysteroscopic tubal system [correct]
DEF: A type of tubal sterilization procedure that uses the body's natural openings to place small implants into the fallopian tubes.
OBS: These implants cause tissue growth that blocks the tubes. No surgical incision is needed.
French (Appareil génito-urinaire; Grossesse, Reproduction et Périnatalité)
stérilisation hystéroscopique [correct, feminine noun]; stérilisation tubaire par voie hystéroscopique [correct, feminine noun]