English (Morphology and General Physiology; Oral Mucosa, Salivary Glands and Tonsils; Lymphatic System)
tubal tonsil [correct, noun]; Gerlach’s tonsil [correct, noun, obsolete]; Eustachian amygdala [correct, noun, obsolete]
DEF: ... the lymphoid tissue which is associated with the opening of the auditory tube ...
OBS: tubal tonsil : designation from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: tonsilla tubaria: designation from the Terminologia Anatomica.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Muqueuse buccale, glandes salivaires et amygdales; Système lymphatique)
tonsille tubaire [correct, feminine noun]; amygdale tubaire [correct, feminine noun]; amygdale de la trompe [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]; amygdale de Gerlach [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]
OBS: tonsille tubaire : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: tonsilla tubaria : désignation tirée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Mucosa bucal, glándulas salivares y amígdalas; Sistema linfático)
amígdala tubárica [correct, feminine noun]; amígdala de Gerlach [correct, feminine noun]; tonsila tubárica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Unidad estructural y funcional del sistema linfoepitelial asociado a las mucosas, situada alrededor del orificio faríngeo de la trompa de Eustaquio, que forma parte del anillo linfático de Waldeyer.