English (Wind Instruments)
end-blown flute [correct]; vertical flute [correct]
CONT: ... the end-blown flute is played vertically, by blowing into a hole on the end of the tube. The side-blown or transverse flute is played horizontally. The sound volume that an end-blown flute produces is lower than that of a transverse flute.
French (Instruments de musique à vent)
flûte verticale [correct, feminine noun]; flute verticale [correct, feminine noun]