English (Morphology and General Physiology; The Genitals)
uterine tube [correct]; Fallopian tube [correct, obsolete]; fallopian tube [correct, obsolete]; oviduct [correct, obsolete]
CONT: The uterine tubes (formerly called oviducts or fallopian tubes) conduct the oocyte, discharged monthly from an ovary during child-bearing years, from the peri-ovarian cavity to the uterine cavity. They also provide the usual site of fertilization. The tubes extend laterally from the uterine horns and open into the peritoneal cavity near the ovaries ...
OBS: uterine tube; tuba uterina : designations found in the Terminologia Anatomica.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Organes génitaux)
trompe utérine [correct, feminine noun]; tube utérin [correct, masculine noun]; trompe de Fallope [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]; oviducte [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]
CONT: Les trompes utérines, aussi appelées trompes de Fallope, forment la portion initiale des voies génitales de la femme [...] Une trompe utérine capte l'ovocyte après l'ovulation et c'est dans ce conduit que se produit généralement la fécondation. Chaque trompe mesure environ 10 cm de longueur et s'étend vers le plan médian à partir de la région de l'ovaire.
OBS: trompe utérine; tube utérin : désignations dérivées de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: tuba uterina : désignation tirée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Órganos genitales)
trompa de falopio [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Parte del sistema reproductivo femenino, consistente en un par de conductos que va del útero a la cavidad peritoneal, sobre los ovarios, por el cual los óvulos son llevados al útero y a través del cual los espermatozoides se mueven hacia los ovarios.
OBS: Los óvulos la atraviesan durante la menstruación.