English (Nuclear Fission Reactors)
water rod [correct]
DEF: A long, slender tube that contains water, placed inside the fuel assembly of a boiling water reactor.
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
crayon à eau [correct, masculine noun]; crayon d’eau [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Barreau de forme longitudinale contenant de l’eau, logé à l’intérieur de l’assemblage combustible d’un réacteur à eau bouillante.