English (Mechanical Components; Security Devices; Radiological Physics (Theory and Application))
instrumentation tube [correct]
CONT: A nuclear fuel assembly has mechanical elements which constrain the flux thimble tube within the instrumentation tube to maintain physical contact with the interior surface of the instrumentation tube at a plurality of points staggered on a single-diametral plane and spaced substantially throughout the length of the instrumentation tube.
French (Composants mécaniques; Dispositifs de sécurité; Physique radiologique et applications)
tube d'instrumentation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il est nécessaire de calculer la section efficace de fission pour pouvoir remonter au flux reçu par le détecteur. Les modèles théoriques utilisés doivent être capables de modéliser explicitement le doigt de gant et le tube d'instrumentation afin de représenter les conditions exactes de la mesure.