English (Magnetism; Electromagnetism)
convergence magnet [correct, officially approved]; beam magnet [correct]
DEF: A magnet assembly in a multibeam cathode-ray tube whose magnetic field converges two or more electron beams.
OBS: Used in three-gun colour picture tubes.
OBS: convergence magnet: term officially approved by the Electronics and Telecommunications Terminology Committee.
French (Magnétisme; Électromagnétisme)
aimant de convergence [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: aimant de convergence : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation des termes de l’électronique et des télécommunications (CUTEL).
Spanish (Magnetismo; Electromagnetismo)
imán de convergencia [correct, masculine noun]