English (Electronic Circuits Technology; Photoelectricity and Electron Optics)
monofibre [correct]
CONT: The array is obtained with specially formulated lead silicate glass tube and an acid-soluble core rod assembly drawn and fused to form a monofibre; these monofibres are stacked into a hexagonal array and drawn into a multifibre.
French (Technologie des circuits électroniques; Photo-électricité et optique électronique)
monofibre [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: On fabrique ces plaquettes à partir d'un tube de verre spécial au silicate de plomb et d'un noyau soluble dans l'acide que l'on file en fusion pour en faire une monofibre.