English (Racquet Sports)
can of balls [correct]; ball tube [correct, Great Britain]
OBS: "Ball tube" is rarely heard in North America, where "can" is used, even though the balls may be stored in a see-through plastic container. Moreover, "tubes" from England contain 4 balls, whereas "cans" from North America contain only 3 balls. One must say "can of balls" and not "ball can" because the latter refers to the recipient itself and not its contents.
French (Sports de raquette)
tube de balles [correct, masculine noun]; boîte de balles [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Le conditionnement des balles dans des tubes en plastique souple pressurisés à la même pression que la balle tend à se généraliser.
Spanish (Deportes de raqueta)
caja de pelotas [correct, feminine noun]; bote de pelotas [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Su buen estado naturalmente se altera con el desgaste; de todas formas, hay pelotas que reúnen unos mínimos de cualidades y que vienen presentadas normalmente en cajas o botes.