English (Ovens, Furnaces and Boilers (Heating); Paper Manufacturing Processes)
tube bank [correct]
CONT: In a typical pulp and/or paper mill, about one-half of the process steam is used "indirectly" in tube banks, drying cylinders, and heating jackets. In these applications, the condensate is available for return to the boiler house. A condensate return system involves capital costs for pumps, tanks, traps and piping, but is easily justified because of heat credits and savings in raw water treatment. Where contamination of the condensate is possible (as, for example, with evaporators or black liquor heaters), some method of monitoring the condensate must be employed to prevent return of a fouled stream.
French (Fours et chaudières (Chauffage); Fabrication du papier)
faisceau de tubes [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans les papeteries classiques, on consomme la moitié de la vapeur indirectement dans les faisceaux de tubes, les cylindres ou les chemises pour chauffer ou vaporiser la matière de l'autre côté de la paroi. Dans ces applications, on peut renvoyer les condensats dans le générateur. Les circuits de retour des condensats entraînent des frais d'investissement au titre de l'acquisition des pompes, des réservoirs, des séparateurs et des canalisations, mais ces frais sont amplement contrebalancés par les économies réalisées au titre du traitement des eaux. Quand les condensats peuvent être contaminés (par exemple dans le cas des évaporateurs ou des réchauffeurs de liqueur noire), il faut contrôler leur état pour éviter de recirculer un liquide pollué.