English (Photoelectricity and Electron Optics; Oscillators and Oscillating Circuits (Electronics))
linear time base [correct]
DEF: In a cathode-ray tube, the time base in which the spot moves at a constant speed along the time scale.
French (Photo-électricité et optique électronique; Circuits oscillants et oscillateurs (Électronique))
base de temps linéaire [correct]
CONT: Les oscilloscopes universels comportent toujours une base de temps linéaire déplaçant le spot horizontalement à vitesse constante.