English (Postal Service)
letter chute; mail chute
DEF: an enclosed rectangular shaped metal tube extending through all floors of a building in a continuous vertical line leading directly to a mail despatching facility at the bottom of the chute; Rens. ;Glopo(e)
French (Postes)
descente de courrier [feminine noun]; couloir aux lettres [masculine noun]; glissoir à lettre [masculine noun]
DEF: tube de métal rectangulaire encastré, passant par tous les étages d'un immeuble en une ligne 9 / verticale continue et menant directement à une boîte aux lettres placée au bas de la descente; Glopo (f); Communications