English (Cycling; Motorcycles and Snowmobiles)
stem [correct]; handler stem; handlebar extension
DEF: The aluminum alloy part that holds the handlebars : the bottom of it fits into the steerer tube.
French (Cyclisme; Motos et motoneiges)
potence [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pièce en dural forgée qui s'emboîte dans le tube de direction et supporte le cintre [dans la région du guidon].