English (Biological Sciences)
pellet [correct]
DEF: Material collected by sedimentation of a solution in a centrifuge tube.
CONT: At a relatively low speed, large components, such as nuclei and unbroken cells, sediment rapidly and form a pellet at the bottom of the centrifuge tube; at a slightly higher speed, a pellet of mitochondria is deposited; and at even higher speeds and longer periods of centrifugation, first the small, closed vesicles and then the ribosomes can be collected. All of these fractions are impure, but resuspending the pellet an repeating the centrifugation procedure several times removes many of their contaminants.
French (Sciences biologiques)
sédiment [correct, masculine noun]; culot [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dépôt formé au fond d'un récipient par la sédimentation spontanée, ou provoquée par sédimentation, des éléments (globules rouges, par ex.) contenus dans un liquide.