English (Cycling)
brake bridge [correct]; brake cable bridge
DEF: A tube mounted between the seatstays to which the rear brake is attached. May also hold fender mount and carrier mount.
CONT: To adjust the lateral position in relation to the wheel, fit the narrow cross-section wrench into the flat on the brake axle right before the fork crown (for the front brake) or right before the brake bridge (for the rear brake).
French (Cyclisme)
entretoise [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les haubans sont reliés par une entretoise un peu en dessous du raccord de selle, cette entretoise servira aussi à la fixation du frein arrière.
OBS: Elles sont au nombre de deux : l'entretoise de support de frein arrière et l'entretoise qui est placée derrière la boîte dalier. La mise en place de l'entretoise de support de frein se fera par rapport à l'axe de roue qui variera selon le type d'étrier de frein qui sera monté.