English (General Vocabulary)
cell potato [correct]
CONT: It should be a TV programmer's dream : more than a million viewers with nothing better to do than sit in front of the tube all day. But this audience is really captive; they are inmates in the nation's 400 prisons and jails... Does TV turn inmates into cell potatoes?... But not everyone approves of turning convicts into couch potatoes.
OBS: Compare "desk potato" and "couch potato".
French (Vocabulaire général)
taulézard [proposal, masculine noun]; taulard télézard [proposal, masculine noun]; détenu téléphage [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: Néologismes créés à partir de taule, taulard et télézard (le dernier étant lui-même construit de télévision et lézarder, c.à.d paresser devant la télé).