English (Vacuum Tubes (Electronics); Lamps)
socket [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A fixture into which a plug, or a tube, transistor or other component, is inserted for easy installation in, or removal from a circuit.
OBS: socket: term officially approved by the Electronics and Telecommunications Terminology Committee.
French (Tubes et lampes (Électronique); Lampes)
support [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: support : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation des termes de l’électronique et des télécommunications (CUTEL).
Spanish (Tubos de vacío (Electrónica); Lámparas)
zócalo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cada uno de los portalámparas fijos que tienen los aparatos electrónicos, los radiorreceptores y televisores, etc., para enchufar en ellos los tubos u otros componentes electrónicos.