English (Vacuum Tubes (Electronics))
externally-quenched counter tube [correct, officially approved]; externally quenched counter tube [correct]
DEF: A radiation counter tube that requires an external circuit to prevent it from reigniting.
OBS: externally-quenched counter tube: term officially approved by the Electronics and Telecommunications Terminology Committee.
French (Tubes et lampes (Électronique))
tube-compteur à coupage externe [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: tube-compteur à coupage externe : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation des termes de l’électronique et des télécommunications (CUTEL).
Spanish (Tubos de vacío (Electrónica))
tubo contador de extinción externa [correct, masculine noun]