English (Electrical Engineering; Household Cleaning and Maintenance)
powerhead [correct]; power brush
CONT: To clean effectively a combination vacuum cleaner must correctly balance a number of features and attributes... For carpet cleaning, a well-designed powerhead is needed, with rotating brushes that help loosen debris and direct it into the suction tube.
French (Électrotechnique; Appareils de nettoyage et d'entretien (Arts ménagers))
brosse à moteur [correct, feminine noun]; tête motorisée [feminine noun]; brosse motorisée [feminine noun]