English (Small Arms)
throat protector [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Small tube that fits into the chamber of a rifle, when cleaning from the breech, to prevent any possible damage to the rifling by keeping the cleaning rod centered in the bore. See also "muzzle protector".
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
protège-rayures [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Petit tube s'insérant dans la chambre d'une carabine, lorsque l'on nettoie par la culasse, afin de garder la baguette de nettoyage centrée dans l'âme et d'éviter d'endommager les rayures.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.