English (Perinatal Period)
tethered cord syndrome [correct]
DEF: A congenital anomaly resulting from defective closure of the neural tube [in which] the conus medullaris is abnormally low and is tethered by one or more forms of intradural abnormality such as a short, thickened filum terminale, fibrous bands or adhesions, or an intraspinal lipoma.
French (Périnatalité)
syndrome du filum terminale [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Malformation congénitale de l'extrémité inférieure de la moelle qui se trouve étirée du fait d'une attache anormalement courte entre le cône terminal et le cul-de-sac dural.