English (HVAC Distribution Systems; Heating)
radiator [correct, officially approved]; radiant heater [correct, officially approved]
DEF: An arrangement of pipes (to which are often attached fins or plates) containing a circulating fluid used for heating an external object or cooling an internal substance by radiation.
OBS: The term radiator is generally confined to sectional cast-iron radiation of column, large tube, or small tube type.
OBS: radiator; radiant heater: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Distribution et évacuation (chauffage et conditionnement d'air); Chauffage)
radiateur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; calorifère [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Corps de chauffe transmettant, surtout par rayonnement, la chaleur qu'il reçoit d'un fluide chaud ou d'un fluide en combustion.
OBS: calorifère : Au Canada, on le désigne incorrectement par le mot «calorifère».
OBS: radiateur : terme uniformisé par le comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Sist. de calefacción, ventilación y acondicionamiento de aire; Calefacción)
radiador [correct, masculine noun]