English (Analytical Chemistry)
large bore open tube column [correct]; LBOT column [correct]; wide bore open tube column
CONT: Large bore open tube columns are used to scale up results obtained on capillary columns. The open tube concept allows for faster flow rates, and the various treatments of support coating and wall coating can be applied.
French (Chimie analytique)
colonne à tube ouvert de grand diamètre [feminine noun]