English (Analytical Chemistry)
fixed bed [correct]
CONT: A column, or fixed bed, of adsorbent... is formed in a tube by dry packing, or by pouring in a slurry from which the slurrying liquid is almost completely drained.
French (Chimie analytique)
lit coulé [proposal, masculine noun]