English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Dredging)
sediment core [correct]
CONT: Each sediment core sample was visually described on site in its transparent tube.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Dragage)
carotte de sédiments [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Lors de l'échantillonnage des dépôts du fond marin, chaque carotte de sédiments était décrite visuellement sur place à même le tube transparent.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Dragado)
testigo de material sedimentario [correct, masculine noun]