English (Electric Currents; Vacuum Tubes (Electronics))
cathode current [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The current consisting of the total emission of electrons from the cathode of a vacuum tube expressed usually in milliamperes.
OBS: cathode current: term officially approved by the Electronics and Telecommunications Terminology Committee.
French (Courants (Électrocinétique); Tubes et lampes (Électronique))
courant cathodique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; courant de cathode [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Courant total arrivant à travers l'espace vide à la cathode.
OBS: courant cathodique : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation des termes de l’électronique et des télécommunications (CUTEL).
Spanish (Corriente eléctrica; Tubos de vacío (Electrónica))
corriente catódica [correct, feminine noun]