English (Induction (Magnetism); Electromagnetism)
mutual induction [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: [An] electromagnetic induction in a tube of current due to variations of the electric current in another tube of current.
OBS: mutual induction: term and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
OBS: mutual induction: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Induction (Magnétisme); Électromagnétisme)
induction mutuelle [correct, feminine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Induction électromagnétique dans un tube de courant due aux variations du courant électrique dans un autre tube de courant.
OBS: induction mutuelle : terme et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).
OBS: induction mutuelle : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Inducción (Magnetismo); Electromagnetismo)
inducción mutua [correct, feminine noun]