English (Pumps)
stationary vane [correct]
CONT: A stage consists of an impeller, diffuser and housing. The diffuser consists of stationary vanes that have tapered sections similar to a venturi tube.
French (Pompes)
ailette fixe [feminine noun]
CONT: Chaque étage se compose d'une roue, d'un diffuseur et d'un logement. Le diffuseur comporte des ailettes fixes de forme conique, qui remplissent le rôle d'un tube de Venturi.