English (Scientific Instruments; Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
Pitot-tube meter [correct]; Pitot-Darcy tube [correct]; Pitot tube [correct, officially approved]; Darcy’s tube [correct]
DEF: A tube, one end of which is open and held perpendicular to a fluid stream in order to detect the dynamic pressure, from which the speed of the fluid can be determined.
OBS: Pitot tube: designation officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Instruments scientifiques; Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
tube de Darcy [correct, masculine noun]; tube de Pitot [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Tube dont une extrémité est ouverte face au courant d'un fluide de façon à en déceler la pression dynamique, à partir de laquelle la vitesse du fluide peut être déterminée.
OBS: tube de Pitot : désignation uniformisée par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Instrumentos científicos; Mecánica de fluidos e hidráulica (Física))
tubo de Pitot [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrumento para la medida de la velocidad o de la presión de un fluido.
OBS: La velocidad del líquido puede determinarse por la diferencia entre la presión dinámica y la presión estática.