English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
pitot tube anemometer [correct]; pitot-tube anemometer [correct]
DEF: A pressure-tube anemometer consisting of a pitot tube which is mounted on a wind vane with one end facing into the direction of airflow; the other end is connected to a registering device that measures wind speed.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
anémomètre à tube de pitot [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Anémomètre consistant en un tube de Pitot monté sur la pointe face au vent d'une girouette et en un manomètre pour mesurer la pression convertie en unités de vitesse.