English (Nuclear Power Stations)
annulus [correct]
DEF: The annular space between a pressure tube and the related calandria tube or the space between a lattice tube and its end fitting.
OBS: Applies to CANDU nuclear reactors.
French (Centrales nucléaires)
espace annulaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Désigne l'espace compris entre un tube de force et le tube de calandre correspondant ou l'espace compris entre un tube de réseau et son raccord d'extrémité.