English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components))
mechanical joint [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A joint formed by joining metal parts through a positive-holding mechanical assembly.
CONT: For a mechanical joint made by roll expansion, the load required to pull the pressure tube out of the end fitting shall be measured on at least four prototype joints.
OBS: mechanical joint: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques))
joint mécanique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: joint mécanique : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).