English (Equipment and Plant (Metallurgy); Tube and Pipe Working)
tube-expander [correct]; tube expander; tube-fastener
DEF: A tool for fixing the ends of boiler-tubes in the tube-plate by expanding their ends against the holes in the plate.
French (Équipement et matériels (Métallurgie); Travail des tubes)
dudgeon [correct, masculine noun]; extendeur [masculine noun]; appareil à mandriner les tubes [masculine noun]
DEF: Sorte de mandrin servant à fixer les tubes dans les plaques qui doivent les supporter.