English (Cooling and Ventilating Systems; Motors (Machinery); Climate-Control Equipment (Motor Vehicles))
tube and fin radiator [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Tube and fin radiator consists of a series of long tubes extending from the top to the bottom of the radiator... Fins are placed around the tubes to improve heat transfer.
OBS: tube and fin radiator : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Systèmes de refroidissement et de ventilation; Moteurs mécaniques; Système de conditionnement de l'air (Véhicules automobiles))
radiateur tubulaire [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Le radiateur tubulaire se compose de petits tuyaux plats pourvus d'ailettes horizontales qui y sont soudées afin d'obtenir une bonne transmission de la chaleur.
OBS: radiateur tubulaire : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).