English (Marine Biology; Animal Biology)
tube foot [correct]
DEF: One of numerous small tentacular flexible tubular processes of starfishes, sea urchins, and most holothurians bearing at the end an adhesive sucker, being extensions of the water-vascular system, employed in crawling or in holding on to objects, and serving also in respiration and as tactile organs.
OBS: ... hollow, thin-walled cylinders ...(ending) in rounded-off ends ... and joined to extensions of the radial canals...
French (Biologie marine; Biologie animale)
pied ambulacraire [correct, masculine noun]; tube ambulacraire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] petit diverticule [...] émis par les canaux périphériques [...] et qui traverse le test par des pores [...]