English (Optical Telecommunications; Facilities and Instruments (Astronomy); Telephone Wires and Cables)
aluminum tube [correct]; aluminium tube [correct]
CONT: Since an optical-fiber unit is placed inside an aluminum tube, optical fibers are protected against severe environmental conditions and external lateral force.
French (Télécommunications optiques; Installations et instruments (Astronomie); Câbles et fils téléphoniques)
tube en aluminium [correct, masculine noun]; tube d'aluminium [correct, masculine noun]