English (Pipes and Fittings; Plastic Materials; Manufactured Products (Rubber))
mandrel [correct]; hose fabrication mandrel [correct]
DEF: A rigid or flexible rod or tube of circular cross-section on which certain types of hose are manufactured. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
CONT: Full-contour construction assures absolute form and function checking ability in our Hose Mandrel Check Fixture. Verification of any hose fabrication mandrel is a simple matter of placing the part in the gauge.
OBS: mandrel: term standardized by ISO.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Matières plastiques; Produits fabriqués (Caoutchouc))
mandrin [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Barre ou tube rigide ou flexible de section circulaire sur lequel sont fabriqués certains types de tuyaux. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: mandrin : terme normalisé par l'ISO.