English (Vacuum Tubes (Electronics))
purity magnet
DEF: Two adjustable magnetic rings used in place of a purity coil, they produce a magnetic field which directs the three beams so that each one will strike only the proper set of phosphor.
CONT: (The) purity magnets are used to move all the electron beams in the tube neck until they appear to originate from the correction position.
French (Tubes et lampes (Électronique))
aimant de pureté [masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de deux rondelles aimantées accolées enfilées sur le col d'un tube à rayons cathodiques pour permettre le réglage de la pureté des couleurs au centre de l'écran.
CONT: La correction de direction des faisceaux est obtenue à la sortie des canons par des aimants de pureté.