English (Vacuum Tubes (Electronics); Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
electronic tube [correct, standardized]; V [correct, see observation]; electron tube [correct, United States, standardized]; V [correct, see observation]; V; valve [avoid, Great Britain, obsolete]; V [correct, see observation]; V; vacuum tube [avoid, see observation]; V [correct, see observation]; V
DEF: A tube in which conduction by electrons takes place through a vacuum or gaseous medium within a gastight envelope.
OBS: "V" is the circuit designation symbol used in schematic diagrams to identify electron tubes to their place in a given circuit.
OBS: vacuum tube: not entirely synonymous since some types of electron tubes are gas-filled.
OBS: valve : obsolescent British synonym for electron tube; it is being replaced gradually by "electron tube".
OBS: electronic tube: term standardized by CEI; electron tube: term standardized by the IEEE.
French (Tubes et lampes (Électronique); Aérotechnique et maintenance)
tube électronique [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]; lampe [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Tube dans lequel le passage du courant est produit par des électrons ou des ions entre des électrodes, dans le vide ou dans un milieu gazeux, à l'intérieur d'une enveloppe étanche aux gaz.
OBS: Dans les schémas d'origine anglo-saxonne ou japonaise, les tubes électroniques sont systématiquement identifiés à l'aide d'un repère commençant par «V» et suivi d'un nombre. Les ouvrages français qui reprennent les mêmes schémas exploitent volontiers ces repères. Cependant, dans leurs propres schémas, les Français n'utilisent pas spontanément de tels repères pour les tubes électroniques.
OBS: On voit le mot «lampe» surtout dans les expressions classiques telles que «lampemètre» et «voltmètre à lampes».
OBS: tube électronique : terme terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance et normalisé par la CEI.
Spanish (Tubos de vacío (Electrónica); Ingeniería aeronáutica y mantenimiento)
tubo electrónico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tubo al alto vacío o lleno de gas, cuyas características esenciales se deben a la emisión de electrones por uno o varios electrodos.