English (Electrical Engineering)
horizontal output transformer [correct]; horizontal sweep transformer [correct]; flyback transformer [correct]
DEF: A transformer used in a television receiver to provide the horizontal deflection voltage, the high voltage for the second-anode power supply of the picture tube, and the filament voltage for the high-voltage rectifier tube.
OBS: a voltage transformer, like those that power up TV picture tubes (either the flyback or charge pump variety), delivers the capacitor discharge.
French (Électrotechnique)
transformateur de balayage horizontal [masculine noun]