English (Atomic Physics; Radiological Physics (Theory and Application))
Van de Graaff accelerator [correct]
DEF: A Van de Graaff generator equipped with an evacuated tube through which charged particles may be accelerated.
OBS: The Van de Graaff [generator] becomes a particle accelerator when an ion source is placed in the terminal so that the ions are accelerated by the high voltage through an appropriately arranged vacuum tube.
French (Physique atomique; Physique radiologique et applications)
accélérateur Van de Graaff [correct, masculine noun]; accélérateur de Van de Graff [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Accélérateur électrostatique à transporteur isolant dans lequel le transfert des charges s'effectue au moyen d'une courroie isolante.