English (Electronics)
extra-high tension [correct, Great Britain]; EHT [correct]
DEF: British term for the high direct-current voltage applied to the second anode in a cathode-ray tube, ranging from about 4000 to 50, 000 volts in various sizes of tubes.
French (Électronique)
très haute tension [correct, feminine noun]; T.H.T. [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: tension de plusieurs milliers de volts appliquée à l'anode des tubes cathodiques, notamment dans les appareils tels que les oscilloscopes et les téléviseurs.