English (Morphology and General Physiology; Bones and Joints)
tuberosity [correct]
DEF: A large, usually rugose (roughened) [osseous] eminence of variable shape ...
OBS: [It] is often a site of tendon or ligament attachment.
OBS: tuberosity: term derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.0.00.026: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Os et articulations)
tubérosité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Saillie osseuse, grande et de forme variable, généralement rugueuse.
OBS: tubérosité : terme dérivé de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A02.0.00.026 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.