English (Morphology and General Physiology; The Genitals)
tunica albuginea of corpora cavernosa [correct]
DEF: A strong, fibrous membrane enveloping the corpora cavernosa penis.
OBS: tunica albuginea of corpora cavernosa : designation derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A09.4.01.017: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Organes génitaux)
albuginée des corps érectiles [correct, feminine noun]; tunique albuginée du corps caverneux [former designation, feminine noun]; albuginée du corps caverneux [former designation, feminine noun]
DEF: Enveloppe fibreuse résistante et très élastique entourant le tissu érectile des corps érectiles de la verge.
OBS: albuginée des corps érectiles : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A09.4.01.017 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.