English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Television (Radioelectricity))
liquid crystal display flat panel television [correct]; LCD flat panel television [correct]; LCD television [correct]; LCD television set [correct]; LCD TV [correct]; LCD TV set [correct]
CONT: Like popular LCD monitors you commonly see used with computers, LCD TV's have a slim design and a flat viewing surface, but have been fine tuned for video display. Recent advances in flat panel LCD technology now allow for larger screens, wider viewing angles, and higher-quality video images.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Télévision (Radioélectricité))
téléviseur ACL [correct, masculine noun]; téléviseur à écran ACL [correct, masculine noun]; télévision ACL [correct, feminine noun]; télévision à écran ACL [correct, feminine noun]; TV ACL [feminine noun]
DEF: Téléviseur dérivé de la technologie des écrans d'ordinateur mais présentant un écran plat et mince doté d'un réglage pour l'affichage vidéo.
OBS: ACL signifie affichage à cristaux liquides [...] Un écran ACL est essentiellement composé de cristaux liquides comprimés [...] entre deux minces plaques de verre polarisé et chaque cristal bloque la lumière ou lui permet de passer, en fonction du courant électrique qui est envoyé à l'écran.