English (Telecommunications Facilities; Radioelectricity)
white space device [correct, noun]; WSD [correct, noun]; TV WSD [noun]; television white space device [correct, noun, less frequent]; TVWSD [correct, noun, less frequent]; TVWSD; TV white space device [correct, noun, less frequent]; TVWSD [correct, noun, less frequent]; TVWSD
CONT: WSDs are types of licence-exempt radio apparatus that operate on frequencies within white space. ... WSDs operate on a no-interference, no-protection basis and may provide a variety of services such as wireless broadband.
French (Installations de télécommunications; Radioélectricité)
dispositif d'espaces blancs [correct, masculine noun]; DEB [correct, masculine noun]; dispositif utilisant les espaces blancs [masculine noun]; WSD [masculine noun]; WSD; dispositif WSD [masculine noun]
CONT: Les DEB sont des types d'appareils radio exempts de licence qui exploitent les fréquences d'espaces blancs [...] Les DEB fonctionnent en régime de non-protection et de non-brouillage, et ils peuvent fournir divers services, notamment le service à large bande sans fil.