English (Silk (Textiles); Thread Spinning (Textiles); Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries))
silk throwing machine [correct]; silk-throwing machine [correct]
DEF: A machine used to impart the desired twist to raw silk.
French (Soieries; Filature (Textiles); Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile))
moulin à soie [correct, masculine noun]; machine à mouliner la soie [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]
DEF: [Appareil] qui permet de donner aux fils de soie grège la torsion voulue.