English (Electric Rotary Machines - Types; Wind Energy)
blade root [correct]
DEF: The area of a blade nearest to the [rotor] hub.
OBS: Generally [the root is] the thickest and widest part of the blade.
OBS: "Blade root" may be found under the entry term "twist" in the "Wind Power Terms Glossary. "
French (Machines tournantes électriques - types; Énergie éolienne)
pied de pale [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Section d'une pale d'éolienne la plus rapprochée du moyeu du rotor.
OBS: En général, le pied de pale est la partie la plus épaisse et la plus grosse de la pale.
Spanish (Máquinas rotativas eléctricas - tipos; Energía eólica)
raíz de la pala [correct, feminine noun]; raíz del aspa [correct, feminine noun]