English (Plastics Manufacturing)
strand [correct, standardized]
DEF: An assembly of simultaneously produced parallel filaments, slightly bonded and without intentional twist.
OBS: strand: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie)
fil de base [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ensemble de filaments parallèles fabriqués simultanément, légèrement liés ensemble et sans torsion intentionnelle.
OBS: fil de base : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos)
cordón [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensamble de filamentos paralelos fabricados simultáneamente, ligeramente unidos y sin torsión intencional.