English (Textile Industries; Thread Spinning (Textiles); Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
balanced twist [correct]
DEF: In a plied yarn or cord, an arrangement of twist which will not cause the yarn or cord to twist on itself or kink when held in an open loop.
French (Industries du textile; Filature (Textiles); Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
torsion équilibrée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dans un fil ou un câble, arrangement de la torsion empêchant le fil ou le câble de se tordre sur lui-même ou de vriller.