English (Small Arms)
twist direction [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Turning direction of the rifling.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
direction du pas de rayure [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Sens de rotation de la rayure.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.