English (Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
kinky filling [correct]
DEF: Short, thin, or thick places running in the direction of the filling with an occasional small loop. Caused by improper conditioning, excess twist in spinning, or not enough shuttle tension. May be corrected by less twist, better conditioning, heavier shuttle fur, or more tension in the eye of the shuttle.
French (Tissage (Industries du textile))
vrille de trame [correct, feminine noun]