English (Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy))
transfer punch [correct]
CONT: During the construction of dies, jigs, fixtures, and machine parts, it is often necessary to transfer the location of holes accurately from one part to another. Three common methods of transferring hole locations are : a) spotting with a twist drill b) using transfer punches c) using transfer screws.
French (Usinage (Métallurgie))
poinçon de transfert [masculine noun]; poinçon de report [masculine noun]