English (Thread Spinning (Textiles))
friction texturing [correct]; friction texturising [correct]
CONT: With friction texturing, the yarn is stretched and twisted between the friction discs(false twist). Such yarns have a high bulk and impart a soft touch to the fabric.
OBS: [Friction texturing] is typically used for knitted articles.
French (Filature (Textiles))
texturation par friction [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Machines pour fils textiles - texturation par friction [...]