English (Thread Spinning (Textiles))
turn [correct]
DEF: The distance paralled to the axis of a yarn or rope in which a strand makes one complete spiral.
CONT: Yarn twist... is the twist in the yarn which helps the fibres to hang together and the important factor is the angle of twist... However, it is more convenient to refer to the twist in turns per inch.
French (Filature (Textiles))
tour [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Torsion d'un fil (Yarn twist). État d'un fil caractérisé par le sens de torsion et le nombre de tours par mètre.
CONT: La torsion d'un fil est caractérisée par le sens de torsion et le nombre de tours par mètre.