English (Xylology (The Study of Wood); Plant Biology)
spiral grain [correct, see observation, standardized]; twisted grain [correct, standardized]; spiralled grain [correct]; twist grain [correct, see observation]; torse grain [correct]
DEF: Having the longitudinal wood elements following a spiral course (in either direction) round the growth axis of a stem or branch.
OBS: spiral grain; twisted grain: terms standardized by ISO.
OBS: spiral grain; twist grain : terms reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, CSA International, 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario, Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA International shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA International material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA International.
French (Xylologie (Étude des bois); Biologie végétale)
fil tors [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; fibre torse [correct, feminine noun]; fil spiralé [masculine noun]
DEF: Se dit d'un bois dont les fibres suivent dans leur ensemble un trajet torsadé autour de l'axe de la tige ou de la branche d'un arbre.
OBS: fil tors : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Xilología (Estudio de la madera); Biología vegetal)
fibra revirada [correct, feminine noun]