English (Small Arms)
progressive twist [correct, officially approved]; gain twist [correct]
DEF: Rifling that tightens its rate of twist as it progresses from the chamber to the muzzle.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
pas progressif de rayure [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; pas croissant de rayure [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rayure dont le pas se resserre au fur et à mesure de sa progression de la chambre à la bouche.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.