English (Guns (Land Forces))
twist of rifling [correct]; rifling twist [correct]
CONT: The twist of rifling is the distance measured in calibre in which the grooves make one complete circuit of the bore.
French (Canons (Forces terrestres))
pas de rayure [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie de l'Artillerie royale canadienne et par le Sous-comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'armée.