English (Textile Industries; Textile Weaving (Textile Industries); Fabric Nomenclature; Special-Language Phraseology)
shine with wear [correct, verb]
CONT: Worsted serge gives excellent service, holds the crease very well but shine with wear because of the high twist in the yarn and compactness of the goods.
French (Industries du textile; Tissage (Industries du textile); Nomenclature des tissus; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
lustre au porter [correct, masculine noun]