English (Hunting and Sport Fishing)
bend of the hook [correct]
CONT: The offset hook is useless for this purpose because it causes the lure to twist in use, wrapping the skirt of the lure tightly around the shank and bend of the hook.
French (Chasse et pêche sportive)
courbure de l'hameçon [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'hameçon à pointe renversée tournerait rapidement sur lui-même, enroulant la traîne du leurre autour de la tige et de la courbure de l'hameçon.