English (Textile Industries; Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Thread Spinning (Textiles))
spindle speed [correct]
CONT: A twister that inserts twist at a rate of twice the spindle speed. For example, at a spindle speed of 2, 000 rpm[ revolution per minute], 4, 000 turns per are inserted in the yarn.
French (Industries du textile; Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Filature (Textiles))
vitesse de broche [correct, feminine noun]; vitesse du tour de broche [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: broche : Tige mince, verticale, rotative se trouvant sur un métier à filer, un banc à broches, un métier à retordre, un bobinoir.