English (Thread Spinning (Textiles))
flock yarn; flake yarn
CONT: flock yarns, frequently called flake yarns, are usually single yarns in which small tufts of fiber are inserted at regular intervals and held in place by the twist of the base yarn. These irregular tufts may be round or elongated.
French (Filature (Textiles))
fil à boyaux [masculine noun]
OBS: boyau : défaut existant dans le fil cardé, se traduisant par de petites agglomérations de laine séparées par des portions très ténues de fil.
OBS: fil à boyaux, genre de fil fantaisie reproduisant [ce] défaut