English (Thread Spinning (Textiles))
abraded yarn [correct]
DEF: [A continuous] filament [yarn] in which filaments have been cut or abraded at intervals and given additional twist to produce a spun yarn from staple.
OBS: Abraded yarns are usually plied or twisted with other yarns before using.
French (Filature (Textiles))
fil texturé par abrasion [correct, masculine noun]; fil abrasé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fil de filaments continus dans lequel les filaments ont été coupés ou rendus rugueux à intervalles et soumis à une torsion additionnelle pour produire un filé à partir de fibres discontinues.
OBS: Les fils abrasés sont normalement retordus avec d'autres fils avant d'être utilisés.