English (Textile Industries; Thread Spinning (Textiles))
alginate spun yarn [correct]
OBS: Alginate fiber: Fiber formed from a metallic salt (normally calcium) of alginic acid, which is a natural polymer occurring in seaweed. Alginate fiber is soluble in water.
OBS: Spun yarn : 1. A yarn that consisting of staple fibres usually bound together by twist. 2. A melt-spun fiber before it is drawn.
French (Industries du textile; Filature (Textiles))
filé d'alginate [correct, masculine noun]