English (Textile Industries; Synthetic Fabrics; Thread Spinning (Textiles))
acrylic filament yarn [correct]
OBS: Acrylic fiber: A manufactured fiber in which the fiber-forming substance is any long chain synthetic polymer composed of at least 85% by weight of acrylonitrile units ... acrylic fiber are produced by two basis methods of spinning (extrusion), dry and wet. ... In wet spinning solution is extruded into a liquid coagulating bath to form filaments ... .
OBS: Filament yarn : A yarn composed of continuous filaments assembled with or without twist.
French (Industries du textile; Textiles artificiels et synthétiques; Filature (Textiles))
fil de filaments acrylique [correct, proposal, masculine noun]; fil de filaments d'acrylique [masculine noun]