English (Synthetic Fabrics)
stabilised false twist yarn [correct]
DEF: A yarn, having a low crimp elongation and a low crimp contraction, obtained by false twisting, followed by heat-setting in a state where it is only partly relaxed from the straightened condition.
French (Textiles artificiels et synthétiques)
fil fausse torsion fixée [masculine noun]; fil FTF [masculine noun]