English (Textile Industries; Thread Spinning (Textiles); Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
ring twisting [correct]
DEF: The process of plying yarns on equipment that uses a ring and traveler to twist and wind the yarn.
French (Industries du textile; Filature (Textiles); Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
retordage à anneau [correct, masculine noun]